Wiliams Divorce & Family Law Logo
[…] https://www.twincities.com/2019/01/29/marriage-equality-lesbian-married-parents-actually-arent-treated-the-same-legally-as-straight-couples-will-it-change/?utm_content=fb-PioneerPress&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=socialflow&utm_source=facebook.com&fbclid=IwAR2pIdhcRCuJ7NZZDVEI1w9i1T1nN9GFm2Kt1E0q1cxk-qTG1rMDNiurvVI

No Comments
Categories : General Family Law

New Law Regarding Tax Dependency Exemptions

Posted by Gerald Williams 
· July 8, 2015 
· No Comments

Minnesota Statute Section 518A.38 has a new subdivision; one pertaining to income tax dependency exemptions.

“Income tax dependency exemptions.

(a) The court may allocate income tax dependency exemptions for a child and require a party who has the child in the party’s physical custody for more than one-half of the calendar year to provide a properly executed declaration that releases the party’s claim to the child as a dependent under section 152(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, to the other parent.

b) In determining the allocation under paragraph (a), the court shall consider the
following:

(1) the financial resources of each party;
(2) if not awarding the dependency exemption negatively impacts a parent’s ability
to provide for the needs of the child;
(3) if only one party or both parties would receive a tax benefit from the dependency exemption; and
(4) the impact of the dependent exemption on either party’s ability to claim a premium tax credit or a premium subsidy under the federal Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Public Law 111-148, as amended, including the federal Health Care
and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, Public Law 111-152, and any amendments to, and any federal guidance or regulations issued under, these acts.

(c) The court may place reasonable conditions on a party’s right to claim an exemption, including a requirement that the party remains in compliance with a child support obligation.

(d) A party with less than ten percent of court-ordered parenting time shall not be entitled to receive a dependency exemption except by agreement of the parties.

(e) The court may issue an order to modify a prior allocation of an income tax dependency exemption upon a showing of substantial change in the factors under paragraph (b).

(f) If allocation of an exemption is contested, the court must make findings supporting its decision on the allocation.