Wiliams Divorce & Family Law Logo
[…] Presumably, there will be cases in the near future that will continue to give shape to the developing landscape of same-sex marriage and divorce.

Please note that the content in this blog post is now out-of-date but remains for archival purposes.

 

No Comments
Categories : LGBTQIA Divorce

Same Sex Divorce in Minnesota – Part 2

Posted by Gerald Williams 
· January 8, 2012 
· No Comments

As a followup to my November blog post about gay divorce, it is interesting to note Minn. Stat. Section 517.03, which dates back to 1997, and reads as follows (note the italicized parts):

(a) The following marriages are prohibited:

(1) a marriage entered into before the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties becomes final, as provided in section 518.145 or by the law of the jurisdiction where the dissolution was granted;

(2) a marriage between an ancestor and a descendant, or between a brother and a sister, whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood or by adoption;

(3) a marriage between an uncle and a niece, between an aunt and a nephew, or between first cousins, whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood, except as to marriages permitted by the established customs of aboriginal cultures; and

(4) a marriage between persons of the same sex.

(b) A marriage entered into by persons of the same sex, either under common law or statute, that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction is void in this state and contractual rights granted by virtue of the marriage or its termination are unenforceable in this state.

It is also interesting to note Minn. Stat. Section 517.20 (italicized in its entirety):