Wiliams Divorce & Family Law Logo
[…] 2 Comments
Categories : Divorce

Contested Child Custody and Mental Illness

Posted by Gerald Williams 
· February 2, 2010 
· 6 Comments

In a contested child custody dispute, if one of the parents suffers from mental illness, it is a factor to be considered in the court’s custody decision. Many parents going through a custody battle suffer from conditions such as clinical depression, bipolar disorder, obsessive compulsive disorder or a personality disorder.

The statutory provision of Minn. Stat. Section 518.17 regarding mental illness provides for the court to consider “the mental and physical health of all individuals involved; except that a disability, as defined in section 363A.03, of a proposed custodian or the child shall not be determinative of the custody of the child, unless the proposed custodial arrangement is not in the best interest of the child.”

(Note: the aforementioned definition of “disability” is “any condition or characteristic that renders a person a disabled person.