Wiliams Divorce & Family Law Logo
[…] Under the new statute, that issue could be a bone of contention in many more instances, because any change to the number of overnights results in a change in the amount of child support.

The bill was to be heard in legislative committees this past week.  Watch this space.

No Comments
Categories : Child Support

New Legislation Has Revised Typical Expectation of Parental Income

Posted by Gerald Williams 
· January 14, 2016 
· No Comments

The Minnesota legislature recently amended the statute that courts use when imputing income to parents.

Minn. Stat. Section 518A.32, sub. 2(3) now provides for considering “the amount of income a parent could earn working 30 hours per week at 100 percent of the current federal or state minimum wage, whichever is higher.”  Previously the statute had a provision for the amount of income a parent could earn working 40 hours per week at 150 percent of current minimum wage.